Skip to main content

Background Image for Header:

Student Success Committee

With leadership from the Student Success executive committee and support from five subcommittees, this group will work to improve student success outcomes for undergraduate students at West Virginia University. The committee will review academic policies, academic support programs, and the allocation of resources with the goal of improving the retention and graduation outcomes for undergraduate students. The committee will also specifically address the needs of under-represented, minoritized and Pell-recipient students.

Executive Committee Members

  • TEAM LEADER: Evan Widders (Provost’s Office), Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Tracey Beckley (TLC), Assistant Dean for Teaching and Learning
  • Stacey Kearns (Provost’s Office), Program Coordinator
  • Valérie Lastinger ex officio (Eberly), Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

  • Miriam Leary (Medicine), Assistant Professor
  • Serena Matsunaga (TorchStar Education)
  • Sally McMillan (TorchStar Education)
  • Barbara Mullinix ex officio (CLASS), Program Director, Tutoring
  • Joshua Osborn (Eberly), Associate Professor
  • Joe Seiaman (CLASS), Executive Director of Academic Advising and Student Success
  • Nathalie Singh-Corcoran (Eberly), Service Associate Professor, Faculty Senate Chair

Student Success Committee Members

  • TEAM LEADER: Evan Widders (Provost’s Office), Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Lindsay Augustine (CPASS), Director of Enrollment Management
  • Kimberly Barnes (Davis), Interim Associate Dean
  • Tracey Beckley (TLC), Assistant Dean for Teaching and Learning
  • Jessica Blythe (Davis), Associate Professor
  • Regan Bruni (CLASS), Director of Student Success
  • Joy Carr (Eberly), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Gina Martino Dahlia (Media), Teaching Professor
  • Jayne Gilbert (PSC), Director of Academic Affairs
  • Robert (Brant) Hammer (Chambers), Teaching Assistant Professor
  • John Hendricks (CCA), Associate Dean
  • Robin Hensel (Statler), Assistant Dean
  • Cathleen Johnson (Chambers), Teaching Assistant Professor, Assistant Chair
  • Stacey Kearns (Provost’s Office), Program Coordinator
  • Valérie Lastinger ad hoc (Eberly), Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Miriam Leary (Medicine), Assistant Professor
  • Vanessa Licwov-Channell (STEM), Service Assistant Professor
  • Dana Hubert Lima (Eberly), Teaching Associate Professor
  • Penny Lipscomb (Veteran Affairs), Program Coordinator
  • Ashley Martucci (CEHS), Service Assistant Professor
  • David Miller (Eberly), Professor
  • Barbara Mullinix ad hoc (CLASS), Tutoring Program Director
  • Jennifer Murray (Extension), Extension Assistant Professor
  • Joan Neff (Tech), Campus Provost
  • Rachel Nieman (Chambers), Director of Recruitment and Retention
  • Lori Ogden (Eberly), Teaching Associate Professor
  • Joshua Osborn ad hoc (Eberly), Associate Professor
  • Tricia Petty (Media), Assistant Dean
  • Shirley Robinson (Provost’s Office), Administrative Assistant
  • Lizzie Santiago (Statler), Teaching Associate Professor
  • Sandra Schwartz (CCA), Associate Professor
  • Joe Seiaman (CLASS), Executive Director of Academic Advising and Student Success
  • Nathalie Singh-Corcoran (Eberly), Service Associate Professor, Faculty Senate Chair
  • Jen Steele (Eberly), Service Associate Professor
  • Gay Stewart (Eberly), Professor
  • Cindy Teets (OGA), Director
  • Jessica Troilo (CEHS), Associate Dean
  • Dana Voelker (CPASS), Associate Professor
  • Ashley Watts (Honors), Program Coordinator
  • Sarah Woodrum (Public Health), Senior Associate Dean

Subcommittee Members

Academic Policy Committee

  • TEAM LEADER: Evan Widders (Provost’s Office), Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Kimberly Barnes (Davis), Interim Associate Dean
  • Phil Douthitt (PSC), Associate Dean
  • Gary Furbee (General Counsel), Deputy General Counsel and Executive Director Real Estate
  • Mark Gavin (Provost’s Office), Associate Provost for Academic Budget, Facilities and Strategic Initiatives
  • Robin Hensel (Statler), Assistant Dean
  • Valérie Lastinger (Eberly), Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Lena Maynor (HSC), Clinical Associate Professor, Director of Student Affairs and Academic Initiatives
  • John Navaratnam (Eberly), Teaching Associate Professor, Associate Chair
  • Joan Neff (Tech), Campus Provost
  • Sandra Oerly-Bennett (SFS), Assistant Vice President
  • Aimée Pfeifer (Registrar), Registrar
  • Kari Sand-Jecklin (Nursing), Associate Professor
  • Joe Seiaman (CLASS), Executive Director of Academic Advising and Student Success
  • Lou Slimak (Provost’s Office), Assistant Provost for Curriculum and Assessment
  • Rebel Smith (Chambers), Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs
  • Richard Thomas (Provost’s Office), Interim Associate Provost for Graduate Academic Affairs

Academic Scheduling Committee

  • TEAM LEADER: Valérie Lastinger (Eberly), Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Phil Douthitt (PSC), Associate Dean
  • Robin Hensel (Statler), Assistant Dean
  • Lena Maynor (HSC), Clinical Associate Professor, Director of Student Affairs and Academic Initiatives
  • Meredith Morris (Scheduling), Associate Director
  • John Navaratnam (Eberly), Teaching Associate Professor, Associate Chair
  • Joan Neff (Tech), Campus Provost
  • Aimée Pfeifer (Registrar), Registrar
  • Joe Seiaman (CLASS), Executive Director of Academic Advising and Student Success
  • Nathalie Singh-Corcoran (Eberly), Service Associate Professor, Faculty Senate Chair
  • Lou Slimak (Provost’s Office), Assistant Provost for Curriculum and Assessment
  • Rebel Smith (Chambers), Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs
  • Jessica Troilo (CEHS), Associate Dean
  • Valerie Wayda (CPASS), Associate Dean
  • Misti Wodemikael (Registrar), Associate Registrar

Tutoring Committee

  • TEAM LEADER: Barbara Mullinix (CLASS), Program Director
  • Mike Brewster (Statler), Teaching Instructor
  • Nicole Infante (Eberly), Associate Professor
  • Dan Long (OAS), Director
  • Rachel Nieman (Chambers), Director of Recruitment and Retention
  • Nathalie Singh-Corcoran (Eberly), Service Associate Professor, Faculty Senate Chair
  • Ashley Stewart (OAS-MindFit), Interim Program Director
  • Ashley Watts (Honors), Program Coordinator

Guided Pathways Committee

  • TEAM LEADER: Joe Seiaman (CLASS), Executive Director of Academic Advising and Student Success
  • Lindsay Augustine (CLASS), Director of Enrollment Management
  • Andrea Bebell (Eberly), Director of Recruitment
  • Regan Bruni (CLASS), Director of Student Success
  • Joe Cook (UREM), Director of Undergraduate Admissions
  • Gina Martino Dahlia (Media), Teaching Professor
  • David Durham (Career Services), Director
  • Freddie McDonald (CLASS), Director of Advising and Recruitment
  • Joan Neff (Tech), Campus Provost
  • Tricia Petty (Media), Assistant Dean
  • Lizzie Santiago (Statler), Teaching Associate Professor
  • Sandra Schwartz (CCA), Associate Professor
  • Rebel Smith (Chambers), Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs

Course Opportunities Committee

  • TEAM LEADER: Evan Widders (Provost’s Office), Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Joy Carr (Eberly), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Cate Johnson (Chambers), Teaching Assistant Professor
  • Dana Hubert Lima (Eberly), Teaching Associate Professor
  • Ashley Martucci (CEHS), Service Assistant Professor
  • Rachel Nieman (Chambers), Director of Recruitment and Retention
  • Lori Ogden (Eberly), Teaching Associate Professor
  • Jen Steele (Eberly), Service Associate Professor
  • Gay Stewart (Eberly, STEM), Professor, Director