Skip to main content

Student Success Committee

Executive Committee Members

  • TEAM LEADER: Evan Widders (Provost’s Office), Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Tracey Beckley (TLC), Assistant Dean for Teaching and Learning
  • Stacey Kearns (Provost’s Office), Program Coordinator
  • Valérie Lastinger ex officio (Eberly), Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

  • Miriam Leary (Medicine), Assistant Professor
  • Serena Matsunaga (TorchStar Education)
  • Sally McMillan (TorchStar Education)
  • Barbara Mullinix ex officio (CLASS), Program Director, Tutoring
  • Joshua Osborn (Eberly), Associate Professor
  • Joe Seiaman (CLASS), Executive Director of Academic Advising and Student Success
  • Nathalie Singh-Corcoran (Eberly), Service Associate Professor, Faculty Senate Chair

Student Success Committee Members

  • TEAM LEADER: Evan Widders (Provost’s Office), Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Lindsay Augustine (CPASS), Director of Enrollment Management
  • Kimberly Barnes (Davis), Interim Associate Dean
  • Tracey Beckley (TLC), Assistant Dean for Teaching and Learning
  • Jessica Blythe (Davis), Associate Professor
  • Regan Bruni (CLASS), Director of Student Success
  • Joy Carr (Eberly), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Gina Martino Dahlia (Media), Teaching Professor
  • Jayne Gilbert (PSC), Director of Academic Affairs
  • Robert (Brant) Hammer (Chambers), Teaching Assistant Professor
  • John Hendricks (CCA), Associate Dean
  • Robin Hensel (Statler), Assistant Dean
  • Cathleen Johnson (Chambers), Teaching Assistant Professor, Assistant Chair
  • Stacey Kearns (Provost’s Office), Program Coordinator
  • Valérie Lastinger ad hoc (Eberly), Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Miriam Leary (Medicine), Assistant Professor
  • Vanessa Licwov-Channell (STEM), Service Assistant Professor
  • Dana Hubert Lima (Eberly), Teaching Associate Professor
  • Penny Lipscomb (Veteran Affairs), Program Coordinator
  • Ashley Martucci (CEHS), Service Assistant Professor
  • David Miller (Eberly), Professor
  • Barbara Mullinix ad hoc (CLASS), Tutoring Program Director
  • Jennifer Murray (Extension), Extension Assistant Professor
  • Joan Neff (Tech), Campus Provost
  • Rachel Nieman (Chambers), Director of Recruitment and Retention
  • Lori Ogden (Eberly), Teaching Associate Professor
  • Joshua Osborn ad hoc (Eberly), Associate Professor
  • Tricia Petty (Media), Assistant Dean
  • Shirley Robinson (Provost’s Office), Administrative Assistant
  • Lizzie Santiago (Statler), Teaching Associate Professor
  • Sandra Schwartz (CCA), Associate Professor
  • Joe Seiaman (CLASS), Executive Director of Academic Advising and Student Success
  • Nathalie Singh-Corcoran (Eberly), Service Associate Professor, Faculty Senate Chair
  • Jen Steele (Eberly), Service Associate Professor
  • Gay Stewart (Eberly), Professor
  • Cindy Teets (OGA), Director
  • Jessica Troilo (CEHS), Associate Dean
  • Dana Voelker (CPASS), Associate Professor
  • Ashley Watts (Honors), Program Coordinator
  • Sarah Woodrum (Public Health), Senior Associate Dean

Subcommittee Members

Academic Policy Committee

  • TEAM LEADER: Evan Widders (Provost’s Office), Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Kimberly Barnes (Davis), Interim Associate Dean
  • Phil Douthitt (PSC), Associate Dean
  • Gary Furbee (General Counsel), Deputy General Counsel and Executive Director Real Estate
  • Mark Gavin (Provost’s Office), Associate Provost for Academic Budget, Facilities and Strategic Initiatives
  • Robin Hensel (Statler), Assistant Dean
  • Valérie Lastinger (Eberly), Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Lena Maynor (HSC), Clinical Associate Professor, Director of Student Affairs and Academic Initiatives
  • John Navaratnam (Eberly), Teaching Associate Professor, Associate Chair
  • Joan Neff (Tech), Campus Provost
  • Sandra Oerly-Bennett (SFS), Assistant Vice President
  • Aimée Pfeifer (Registrar), Registrar
  • Kari Sand-Jecklin (Nursing), Associate Professor
  • Joe Seiaman (CLASS), Executive Director of Academic Advising and Student Success
  • Lou Slimak (Provost’s Office), Assistant Provost for Curriculum and Assessment
  • Rebel Smith (Chambers), Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs
  • Richard Thomas (Provost’s Office), Interim Associate Provost for Graduate Academic Affairs

Academic Scheduling Committee

  • TEAM LEADER: Valérie Lastinger (Eberly), Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Phil Douthitt (PSC), Associate Dean
  • Robin Hensel (Statler), Assistant Dean
  • Lena Maynor (HSC), Clinical Associate Professor, Director of Student Affairs and Academic Initiatives
  • Meredith Morris (Scheduling), Associate Director
  • John Navaratnam (Eberly), Teaching Associate Professor, Associate Chair
  • Joan Neff (Tech), Campus Provost
  • Aimée Pfeifer (Registrar), Registrar
  • Joe Seiaman (CLASS), Executive Director of Academic Advising and Student Success
  • Nathalie Singh-Corcoran (Eberly), Service Associate Professor, Faculty Senate Chair
  • Lou Slimak (Provost’s Office), Assistant Provost for Curriculum and Assessment
  • Rebel Smith (Chambers), Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs
  • Jessica Troilo (CEHS), Associate Dean
  • Valerie Wayda (CPASS), Associate Dean
  • Misti Wodemikael (Registrar), Associate Registrar

Tutoring Committee

  • TEAM LEADER: Barbara Mullinix (CLASS), Program Director
  • Mike Brewster (Statler), Teaching Instructor
  • Nicole Infante (Eberly), Associate Professor
  • Dan Long (OAS), Director
  • Rachel Nieman (Chambers), Director of Recruitment and Retention
  • Nathalie Singh-Corcoran (Eberly), Service Associate Professor, Faculty Senate Chair
  • Ashley Stewart (OAS-MindFit), Interim Program Director
  • Ashley Watts (Honors), Program Coordinator

Guided Pathways Committee

  • TEAM LEADER: Joe Seiaman (CLASS), Executive Director of Academic Advising and Student Success
  • Lindsay Augustine (CLASS), Director of Enrollment Management
  • Andrea Bebell (Eberly), Director of Recruitment
  • Regan Bruni (CLASS), Director of Student Success
  • Joe Cook (UREM), Director of Undergraduate Admissions
  • Gina Martino Dahlia (Media), Teaching Professor
  • David Durham (Career Services), Director
  • Freddie McDonald (CLASS), Director of Advising and Recruitment
  • Joan Neff (Tech), Campus Provost
  • Tricia Petty (Media), Assistant Dean
  • Lizzie Santiago (Statler), Teaching Associate Professor
  • Sandra Schwartz (CCA), Associate Professor
  • Rebel Smith (Chambers), Assistant Dean for Undergraduate Programs

Course Opportunities Committee

  • TEAM LEADER: Evan Widders (Provost’s Office), Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Tracey Beckley (TLC), Assistant Dean for Teaching and Learning
  • Joy Carr (Eberly), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Cate Johnson (Chambers), Teaching Assistant Professor
  • Stacey Kearns (Provost's Office), Program Coordinator
  • Miriam Leary (Medicine), Assistant Professor
  • Dana Hubert Lima (Eberly), Teaching Associate Professor
  • Ashley Martucci (CEHS), Service Assistant Professor
  • Rachel Nieman (Chambers), Director of Recruitment and Retention
  • Lori Ogden (Eberly), Teaching Associate Professor
  • Joe Seiaman (CLASS), Executive Director of Academic Advising and Student Success
  • Jen Steele (Eberly), Service Associate Professor
  • Gay Stewart (Eberly, STEM), Professor, Director